Financial ServicesCustom ML Solutions10 weeksRegional Digital Bank

Real-time fraud detection at 99.3% precision

Results at a glance

99.3%

fraud detection precision

0.04%

false positive rate

89%

reduction in fraud losses

The Challenge

A fast-growing digital bank was experiencing a 2.1% fraud rate on card transactions — three times the industry average — causing $9M in annual losses and eroding customer trust.

What We Built

We deployed a two-stage fraud detection pipeline: a lightweight rule engine for instant blocking of obvious fraud, followed by a deep learning model scoring every transaction in under 40ms. The model learns continuously from confirmed fraud signals.

The Results

99.3%fraud detection precision
0.04%false positive rate
89%reduction in fraud losses

Project details

Client

Regional Digital Bank

Industry

Financial Services

Service

Custom ML Solutions

Duration

10 weeks

Ready to see similar results?

Let's talk about your data challenge

Every engagement starts with a free 30-minute discovery call. No pitch — just an honest conversation about your problem and whether we can help.